Careers

Cybersecurity Salary Guide 2026

Pay by role, industry and degree level, from federal wage data.

Information security analysts earned a median salary of $129,180 in May 2025, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. The lowest-paid 10% earned less than $75,090 and the top 10% earned more than $199,850. BLS projects 21% job growth from 2025 to 2035, about 6 times the 3.5% rate for all occupations.

$129,180Information security analyst median, May 2025
$75,090–$199,850Middle 80% pay range
+21%Projected job growth, 2025–35
14,100Openings projected each year

Cybersecurity salary by role

BLS reports pay by occupation, not by job title. The table maps common cybersecurity roles to the occupations BLS tracks, sorted by median pay.

RoleLowest 10%MedianHighest 10%Growth 2025–35
IT security managers and other computer and information systems managers$107,550$175,140$297,510+15.8%
Computer network architects$79,900$134,050$202,680+7.7%
Information security analysts$75,090$129,180$199,850+21%
Pen testers, security engineers and forensics analysts*$55,940$116,580$188,470+5.1%
Network and computer systems administrators$62,640$99,130$155,050-4.1%
Computer network support specialists$47,120$76,220$127,780+1.2%

*BLS does not publish separate wages for penetration testers, information security engineers or digital forensics analysts. O*NET classifies all three under computer occupations, all other, so that group's figures are shown. The manager group covers all computer and information systems managers; BLS notes that some oversee a particular area such as cybersecurity.

Cybersecurity pay by industry

Information security analysts earn the most in the information sector. Median pay in the five industries that employ the most analysts:

IndustryMedian pay
Information$138,650
Computer systems design and related services$132,410
Finance and insurance$130,630
Management of companies and enterprises$128,950
Management, scientific, and technical consulting services$125,420

Computer systems design firms employ the largest share of analysts, 22%, followed by finance and insurance at 17%.

How pay moves from entry level to senior roles

BLS does not publish pay by years of experience. The spread inside the occupation is the best guide: the lowest-paid 10% of information security analysts earned less than $75,090, while the top 10% earned more than $199,850. Employer, industry, city and responsibility all move offers within that range.

The biggest jump comes with management. BLS says information security analysts may advance to become chief security officers or other computer and information systems managers, an occupation with a $175,140 median and a top 10% above $297,510. BLS lists 5 years or more of related experience as typical for those manager roles.

Salary by degree level

BLS lists a bachelor's degree as the typical entry education for information security analysts, usually in computer and information technology or a related field such as engineering or math. It also notes that some workers enter with a high school diploma plus industry training and certifications.

Degree pathRelated occupationTypical entry education (BLS)Median pay
AssociateComputer network support specialistsAssociate's degree$76,220
Bachelor'sInformation security analystsBachelor's degree$129,180
Bachelor's plus experienceComputer and information systems managersBachelor's degree, 5 years or more experience$175,140

Compare programs in our rankings of the best cybersecurity associate degrees, best cybersecurity bachelor's degrees, best online cybersecurity master's and cybersecurity management bachelor's degrees.

Do certifications raise cybersecurity pay?

BLS says many employers prefer to hire information security analysts who hold a security certification, and that certification is especially relevant for managers who oversee IT security. It does not report pay by certification, so treat any single "certification salary" figure with caution. Our certifications guide compares exam fees and experience requirements for Security+, CISSP, CISM, CEH and OSCP.

Cybersecurity job outlook

BLS projects information security analyst jobs to grow from 192,900 in 2025 to 233,400 in 2035, with about 14,100 openings a year, including jobs left by workers who retire or change careers. BLS ties part of that growth to wider use of AI and e-commerce, which raise the need for security.

Frequently asked questions

How much does cybersecurity pay?

Information security analysts earned a median $129,180 in May 2025, according to BLS. Pay ran from under $75,090 for the lowest-paid 10% to over $199,850 for the top 10%.

What is the entry-level cybersecurity salary?

BLS does not publish entry-level pay. The lowest-paid 10% of information security analysts earned less than $75,090, and computer network support specialists, a common first IT job, earned a median $76,220.

What is the highest-paying cybersecurity job?

Management. Computer and information systems managers, the occupation that includes IT security managers, earned a median $175,140. See our list of the highest-paying cybersecurity jobs.

How much do penetration testers make?

BLS does not publish a separate figure. Penetration testers fall under computer occupations, all other, which had a $116,580 median in May 2025.

Which industry pays cybersecurity analysts the most?

The information sector, with a $138,650 median for information security analysts, followed by computer systems design at $132,410.

Do you need a degree to work in cybersecurity?

BLS lists a bachelor's degree as typical for information security analysts, but notes some workers enter with a high school diploma plus industry training and certifications.

Sources

Wages are from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for May 2025. Job outlook figures are BLS projections for 2025–35.