Careers

Highest-Paying Cybersecurity Jobs (2026)

Six security jobs ranked by median pay, from federal wage data.

The highest-paying cybersecurity jobs are in management: computer and information systems managers, the BLS occupation that includes IT security managers, earned a median $175,140 in May 2025, and the top 10% earned more than $297,510. Computer network architects ($134,050) and information security analysts ($129,180) come next. Penetration testers, security engineers and digital forensics analysts fall in a BLS group with a $116,580 median.

Highest-paying cybersecurity jobs at a glance

RankJobMedian pay
1IT security manager or chief security officer$175,140
2Computer network architect$134,050
3Information security analyst$129,180
4Penetration tester, security engineer or digital forensics analyst$116,580
5Network and computer systems administrator$99,130
6Computer network support specialist$76,220

Median annual pay, May 2025. BLS reports pay by occupation; each job title is matched to the occupation BLS or O*NET places it in.

The six jobs, ranked by median pay

1. IT security manager or chief security officer

Computer and information systems managers plan and direct an organization's technology work. BLS notes some oversee a particular area such as cybersecurity, and that an IT security manager may need experience as an information security analyst. Information security analysts can advance into this occupation, including as chief security officers.

2. Computer network architect

Network architects design and build data communication networks, including local area networks, wide area networks and intranets, the systems security teams protect.

3. Information security analyst

Analysts monitor networks for breaches, investigate incidents, maintain firewalls and encryption, and test systems for vulnerabilities. It is the core cybersecurity occupation BLS tracks.

4. Penetration tester, security engineer or digital forensics analyst

O*NET classifies penetration testers, information security engineers and digital forensics analysts under computer occupations, all other. BLS publishes wages only for that combined group, not for each title.

5. Network and computer systems administrator

Administrators install, configure and maintain networks and systems. BLS says many information security analysts have prior experience in this job.

6. Computer network support specialist

Support specialists keep networks running and help users. BLS lists an associate degree as the typical entry education, which makes this a common first step into security work.

How to move into a higher-paying security job

  1. Start in support, administration or a junior analyst role to build hands-on experience. BLS says many analysts come from network and computer systems administration.
  2. Add a credential that matches your next role, such as Security+ for analyst work or OSCP for penetration testing. Compare options in our certifications guide.
  3. For management, build years of experience. BLS lists 5 years or more as typical for computer and information systems managers, and a cybersecurity master's or MBA can support the move.

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest-paying job in cybersecurity?

Management roles. Computer and information systems managers, which includes IT security managers and chief security officers, earned a median $175,140 in May 2025.

How much do cybersecurity analysts make?

Information security analysts earned a median $129,180, with the top 10% above $199,850.

Do penetration testers earn more than analysts?

BLS cannot say directly. Penetration testers are counted in computer occupations, all other ($116,580 median), a broad group that also includes many non-security jobs.

Which cybersecurity job is growing fastest?

Information security analysts, at 21% projected growth from 2025 to 2035, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Can you get a high-paying cybersecurity job without a degree?

BLS lists a bachelor's degree as typical for most of these jobs, but notes some information security analysts enter with a high school diploma plus industry training and certifications.

Sources

Wages are from the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics survey for May 2025. Job outlook figures are BLS projections for 2025–35.