Research

AI Layoffs: Statistics and Tracker Since 2023

Year-by-year AI-attributed job cuts, how they compare with all layoffs, the companies behind them, and what states track.

U.S. employers have cited artificial intelligence in 191,961 announced job cuts since outplacement firm Challenger, Gray & Christmas began tracking the reason in May 2023, including 120,136 from January through September 2026, about 21% of all cuts this year. That is up from 4,247 in 2023, 12,742 in 2024 and 54,836 in 2025. Even so, AI-linked announcements equaled only about 0.26% of the 21.2 million layoffs and discharges the Bureau of Labor Statistics counted in 2025.

191,961AI-attributed U.S. job cuts, May 2023–September 2026
120,136AI-attributed cuts, January–September 2026
21.0%AI share of all announced cuts in 2026
32%Hiring managers who re-added roles cut for AI

AI layoffs by year

AI-attributed job cuts roughly tripled from 2023 to 2024 and grew 4.3 times from 2024 to 2025. The 2023 figure covers only May through December, when Challenger began tracking AI as a reason.

AI-attributed U.S. job cuts by year

YearAI-attributed job cutsAll announced job cutsAI shareAI cuts per 100,000 U.S. jobs
2023 (May–Dec)4,247721,6770.6%2.7
202412,742761,3581.7%8.1
202554,8361,206,3744.5%34.6
2026 (Jan–Sep)120,136573,19521.0%75.5

Announced U.S. job cuts where the employer cited AI, and all announced cuts, as tracked by Challenger, Gray & Christmas. Jobs per 100,000 use average U.S. nonfarm payroll employment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (September 2026 for 2026). The 2026 column covers nine months, so its per-job rate is not a full-year figure.

How many jobs have been cut because of AI?

Adding Challenger's yearly totals gives 191,961 announced U.S. job cuts attributed to AI from May 2023 through September 2026. Counting the cuts Challenger files under technological updates that are possibly AI or automation in 2025 and 2026 raises the estimate to 213,545.

These are announced plans, not confirmed job losses. Some announced cuts are never carried out, and employers that don't name AI as the reason are not counted, so the true figure could be higher or lower.

AI job cuts by month in 2026

AI was the top reason employers gave for job cuts for five straight months, March through July, before falling to 3,462 cuts in August. In September, employers cited AI in 3,961 cuts.

Month (2026)AI-attributed job cutsShare of all cuts
January7,6247%
February4,680About 10%
March15,34125%
April21,49026%
May38,57940%
June14,02931%
July10,97033%
August3,462—
September3,961About 9%
January–September120,136About 21%

Announced U.S. job cuts where the employer cited AI, as tracked by Challenger, Gray & Christmas. — means the share was not reported. Announcements are plans and may not all be carried out.

AI layoffs compared with all U.S. layoffs

Announced cuts are only part of the picture. The Bureau of Labor Statistics counts every layoff and discharge, about 20 million a year, which puts AI-attributed announcements well under 1% of all job losses.

YearAI-attributed job cutsAll U.S. layoffs and dischargesAI share of all layoffs
2023 (May–Dec)4,24719,847,0000.02%
202412,74220,014,0000.06%
202554,83621,239,0000.26%

Layoffs and discharges are annual totals from the Bureau of Labor Statistics Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, not seasonally adjusted. They include every involuntary separation, not just announced plans.

AI layoffs as a share of each company's workforce

These companies tied job cuts to AI in their own filings, memos or statements. The workforce figure is the most recent one each company reported before the cut.

CompanyAnnouncedJobs cutWorkforce before the cutShare of workforce
BlockFeb 20264,00010,20539.2%
FiverrSep 202525076232.8%
CheggOct 20253881,27130.5%
CoinbaseMay 20267004,95114.1%
DowJan 20264,50034,60013.0%
AtlassianMar 20261,60013,81311.6%
IntuitJul 20241,80018,2009.9%
AutodeskFeb 20251,35015,3008.8%
WorkdayFeb 20251,75020,4008.6%
VisaJul 20262,60034,1007.6%
HP Inc.Nov 20254,000–6,00055,0007.3–10.9%
SalesforceSep 20254,00076,4535.2%
CrowdStrikeMay 202550010,1184.9%
AmazonOct 202514,0001,556,0000.9%
BILLMay 2026Not given2,364Up to 30%
PinterestJan 2026Not given5,265Under 15%

Workforce figures come from each company's annual report. Amazon's total includes warehouse and part-time staff, while its cut covered corporate roles only. Chegg puts its cut at about 45% of staff because its workforce had already shrunk earlier in 2025. HP's cut is a range through fiscal 2028. Salesforce and Visa figures come from news reports of company statements.

Companies whose workforce shrank as AI took on work

CompanyPeriodWorkforce beforeWorkforce afterChange
Klarna2023 to 20254,3522,831−34.9%
OracleMay 2025 to May 2026162,000141,000−13.0%
AccentureMay to August 2025791,000779,000−1.5%

Klarna and Oracle attribute the decline to AI in their annual reports. Accenture said it was exiting staff who could not be reskilled for the skills it needs, without giving a count.

What the layoff numbers show

Smaller companies cut deeper. Among the 14 companies above with both a job-cut count and a published workforce figure, those with fewer than 15,000 employees cut a median 22% of their staff, against 8% at larger firms. The correlation between company size and share of staff cut is −0.71 on a scale from −1 to 1, a strong inverse relationship. At Amazon, 14,000 corporate roles equaled about 0.9% of all employees.

AI's share kept rising while overall layoffs fell. Announced cuts for all reasons dropped 39% in the first nine months of 2026 compared with the same months of 2025, yet AI-attributed cuts in those nine months were already 2.2 times the full-year 2025 total. AI went from 0.6% of announced cuts in 2023 to 21.0% in 2026.

AI layoffs are still a small slice of all job losses. The Bureau of Labor Statistics counted 21.2 million layoffs and discharges in 2025, so the 54,836 AI-attributed announcements equaled about 0.26% of them, or about 35 for every 100,000 U.S. jobs. In the first nine months of 2026 that rate climbed to about 76 per 100,000 jobs.

The largest cuts were not blamed on AI. UPS cut about 48,000 operational positions in 2025 and Microsoft about 9,000 employees, but neither attributed those cuts to AI, so neither counts toward the totals above.

Press announcements and legal filings tell different stories. Challenger counted 54,836 AI-attributed cuts nationwide in 2025, yet New York, the first state to ask employers whether a layoff is tied to automation, had not received a single notice citing it by the end of January 2026, across more than 750 notices covering nearly 28,300 workers.

Exposure to AI tracks with job losses by occupation. St. Louis Fed researchers found a 0.47 correlation between how exposed an occupation is to AI and how much its unemployment rose from 2022 to 2025, and Stanford researchers found employment of 22- to 25-year-olds in the most AI-exposed jobs running 19% below that of less-exposed peers.

AI layoffs by state

No state publishes a count of AI-related layoffs yet. New York added an automation question to layoff notices in March 2025, Connecticut began asking on October 1, 2026, and California's rule takes effect January 1, 2027.

Until those reports arrive, the closest state-level view is where layoffs of all kinds are concentrated. Technology-heavy states lead.

States with the most announced job cuts in 2026

StateAnnounced job cuts, all reasons (Jan–Sep 2026)
California114,818
Washington52,313
Texas46,098
Georgia41,952
Michigan33,627
New York32,707
New Jersey29,831

Announced job cuts for all reasons by employers in each state, January through September 2026, from Challenger, Gray & Christmas. Challenger does not break AI-attributed cuts out by state.

Companies that cited AI in layoffs

These employers linked job cuts to AI in their own filings, memos or statements. Newest first.

Companies reversing AI layoffs

A growing number of employers have rehired after AI fell short.

How often AI layoffs get reversed

Surveys and analyst forecasts suggest many AI-driven cuts will not stick. Forecasts are predictions, not counts.

How many jobs AI could affect

These are forecasts and exposure estimates, not counts of jobs lost. Exposure means AI could do some of a job's tasks, not that the job will disappear.

Is AI reducing hiring overall?

Broader data show AI changing hiring more slowly than layoff headlines suggest.

What AI layoffs mean for students

Cuts have hit technology companies and customer support work hardest, while employers pay more for people who can build and manage AI. PwC found a 62% wage premium for workers with AI skills in 2026.

A degree that teaches you to build, secure or manage AI systems is a better hedge than one that trains for tasks AI already automates. Compare AI master's programs, online AI bachelor's degrees and cybersecurity bachelor's degrees, and see what these jobs pay in our AI salary guide.

Frequently asked questions

How many people have lost their jobs to AI?

Employers have cited AI in 191,961 announced U.S. job cuts from May 2023 through September 2026, according to Challenger, Gray & Christmas. These are announced plans, and cuts where employers didn't name AI are not counted.

How many jobs has AI eliminated in 2026?

Employers cited AI in 120,136 announced U.S. job cuts from January through September 2026, about 21% of all cuts, according to Challenger, Gray & Christmas. These are announced plans, not confirmed job losses.

What percentage of layoffs are caused by AI?

About 21% of announced U.S. job cuts in 2026 cited AI, up from 0.6% in 2023. Measured against all 21.2 million layoffs and discharges in 2025, AI-attributed announcements were about 0.26%.

How many layoffs were blamed on AI in 2025?

54,836, or 5% of all announced U.S. job cuts in 2025.

Which month had the most AI layoffs?

May 2026, with 38,579 AI-attributed cuts, or 40% of all job cuts announced that month.

Which states track AI layoffs?

New York has asked employers about automation on layoff notices since March 2025, and no employer had cited it by January 2026. Connecticut started asking on October 1, 2026, and California's requirement begins January 1, 2027.

Are companies rehiring after AI layoffs?

Some are. Robert Half found 32% of hiring managers who eliminated jobs after adopting AI later re-added those or similar roles, and Klarna, Commonwealth Bank of Australia and Ford have all brought people back.

Will AI cause more job losses?

Forecasts differ. Forrester expects AI to account for 6% of U.S. job losses through 2030, about 10.4 million roles, while the World Economic Forum projects a net gain of 78 million jobs worldwide by 2030.

Sources

We use primary sources wherever they exist: government data, the original survey or report, and company filings. News coverage is used only when it reports a company's own statement. Survey figures describe the people surveyed, and forecasts are labeled as predictions.